For full event details, visit the Local Contacts page and find your state!

What’s Up This Week

In case you don’t know, the Odyssey of the Mind HQ office is located in southern New Jersey, about 20 minutes outside of Philadelphia. So of course we need to say CONGRATULATIONS! to the Philadelphia Eagles on their Super Bowl victory!

This Week’s Events

  • February 20, 2018
    • Binghamton, NY – Region 12 Judges Training #2
      • 6:00 pm at Broome-Tioga BOCES Main Campus
      • Second of two Judges Trainings for those interested in Judging at the Region 12 Tournament (you only need to attend one)
      • Overall meeting starts in Student Cafeteria at 6:00pm for new judges – returning Judges at 6:30pm. Problem Specific trainings will follow.
  • February 23, 2018
    • Southlake, TX – North Texas Judges Training
      • Time: 6:00pm until we are finished. 
      • Dinner will be provided.
  • February 24, 2018
    • Little Rock, AR – Diamond Regional Tournament
      • 10:00 am at Martin Luther King Elementary
    • Flagstaff, AZ – Northern Region Judges Training
      • 9:00 am at DeMiguel Elementary School
    • Santa Rosa, CA – Redwood Regional Tournament
      • Santa Rosa High School
      • Please check our website closer to the tournament date for the tournament schedule and map of problem locations at SRHS. Looking forward to another GREAT tournament!
    • Concord, CA – S F Bay Region Judge Training
      • Willow Creek Center
    • Fresno, CA – South Central Regional Tournament
      • 8:00 am at Central East High School
    • Thousand Oaks, CA – LA Basin Regional Tournament
      • Westlake High School
    • San Jose, CA – Silicon Valley Judge Training
      • Milpitas Christian School
      • All judges must attend one of the 2 judges trainings from 8:30 am to 1 pm and serve all day at the tournament.
      • Continental breakfast is provided.
    • Fort Collins, CO – Judges Training-Afternoon Only
      • Kruse Elementary
      • Judges are required to attend one half-day training session (coaches are not allowed to attend) to help prepare you for your judging responsibilities. You only need to attend one of 3 offered training sessions and you will receive your judging assignment when you check in.
    • Longmont, CO – Judges Training-Morning Only
      • 8:30 am – 11:30 am at Imagine Charter School-Firestone
    • Riveria Beach, FL – Palms Region Judges Training
      • Suncoast High School
    • Crestview, FL – Mandatory Coaches Training Choice 2
      • Riverside Elementary
    • Crestview, FL – Emerald Coast Judges Training
      • Shoal River Middle School
    • Dover, FL – Buccaneer Bay Regional Tournament
      • Strawberry Crest High School
    • Myers, FL – Sun Region Tournament
      • South Ft. Myers High School
      • The Sun Region Tournament opens for team registration at 7:00 am.This event is open to the public. Awards Ceremony to follow in the stadium at 5:30 pm (approx).
    • Orlando, FL – Magic Center Regional Tournament
      • 8:00 am at Edgewater High School
    • Miami Springs, FL – Tropical Regional Tournament
      • Miami Springs Senior High School
    • Flowery Branch, GA – North Georgia Regional Tournament
      • C W Davis Middle School
    • Shelbyville, KY – East Central Regional Tournament
      • Martha Layne Collins High School
      • Tournament is open to the public to attend and watch creativity at its best.
    • Murray, KY – Western Regional Tournament
      • Murray Elem Sch
      • Tournament is open to the public to attend and watch creativity at it’s best.
    • Edgewood, KY – Northern Regional Tournament
      • Dixie Height High School
      • Tournament is open to the public to attend and watch creativity at it’s best.
    • Greenville, MI – Region 2 Tournament
      • Greenville Middle and High Schools
    • Swartz Creek, MI – Region 5 Tournament
      • Swartz Creek Middle School
    • Traverse City, MI – Region 3 Tournament
      • Traverse City East Middle School
    • Marion, NC – Western Region Tournament
      • McDowell High School
    • Swansboro, NC – Coastal Region Tournament
      • Swansboro High School
    • Southlake, TX – North Texas Regional Tournament
      • Carroll High School (9th & 10th Grade building)
      • Awards will follow 30 to 40 minutes after the last team is finished.
    • Waller, TX – HARO Tournament
      • Waller High School
    • Sterling, VA – Dulles Voices Region 16 Tournament
      • Park View HS
    • Alexandria, VA – Nova East Region 11 Judges’ Training
      • Louis Catholic School